crop_original Latest photo galleries

rss_feed Latest News

All Teams Schedule: Week of Nov 11 – Nov 17

Nov 13 Girls Varsity Basketball at Northwest High School Scrimmage w/Minerva 5:15 pm | Northwest High School Nov 13 Boys Varsity Basketball at Massillon Washington High School Scrimmage 5:30 pm | Massillon Washington High School

Johnathan Varner Places 12th in OHSAA DIII State Cross Country Championships

Congratulations to JJ Varner who ran a 16:30 to place 12th in the OHSAA DIII State Cross Country Championships at National Trail Raceway in Heath, OH on Saturday 11/2/19.  His 12th place finish out of 181 runners made him the first Waynedale boys cross country runner to garner “All Ohio” status.   Great job JJ.

All Teams Schedule: Week of Nov 04 – Nov 10

Nov 06 Girls Varsity Basketball at West Holmes High School Scrimmage w/ Meadowbrook 5:30 pm | West Holmes High School Nov 09 Boys Varsity Basketball at Marlington High School Scrimmage 10:00 am | Marlington High School

All Teams Schedule: Week of Oct 28 – Nov 03

Nov 01 Boys Varsity Football vs. Hillsdale High School Sr. Parent’s NIght 7:00 pm | Waynedale High School Nov 02 Girls Varsity Basketball at Nordonia High School Scrimmage 10:00 am | Nordonia Hgih School

Waynedale Volleyball Back-to-Back District Champs

Congratulations to the Golden Bear volleyball team who beat the Smithville Smithies in 3 sets in the OHSAA DIII District Championships at Smithville H.S. on Saturday 10/26.  The District title is the 2nd in a row for the Bears and 2nd overall in school history.  The victory makes Waynedale 22-3 overall on the season.   Next

JJ Varner Qualifies for the DIII State Cross Country Championships

Congratulations to sophomore J.J. Varner, who finished in 9th place at the OHSAA DIII Regional Cross Country Championships at Boardman H.S. on Saturday 10/26/19. His time of 17:02 qualified him to compete in the OHSAA DIII State Championships held at National Trail Raceway in Hebron, OH on Saturday 11/2.  He will run at 1:30 pm. 

Kylee Gray Qualifies for DIII Cross Country Regionals

Congratulations to sophomore Kylee Gray who finished at 21:22 in the OHSAA DIII District Championships held at Glen Oak High School on Saturday 10/19/19.  Kylee’s 11th place finish qualifies her to compete in the OHSAA DIII Regional Championships held at Boardman High School on Saturday 10/26/19.  Good Luck at Regionals Kylee!!!  

JJ Varner Qualifies for DIII Cross Country Regionals

Congratulations to sophomore Johnathan Varner who ran a 17:06 to finish in 3rd place at the OHSAA DIII District Championships at Glen Oak High School on Saturday 10/19/19.  The 3rd place finish qualified J.J. to compete in the OHSAA DIII Regional Championships held at Boardman H.S. on Saturday 10/26/19.  Good Luck JJ at Regionals!!

All Teams Schedule: Week of Oct 21 – Oct 27

Oct 23 Girls Varsity Volleyball vs. Rittman High School OHSAA DIII District Semi-Finals @ Smithville H.S. 6:00 pm | Smithville High School Oct 25 Boys Varsity Football at Norwayne High School 7:00 pm | Norwayne High School Oct 26 Boys Junior Varsity Football vs. Norwayne High School 10:00 am | Waynedale High School